Investigator Larry Douglas Bullock

Durham Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Larry Douglas Bullock

Investigator Larry Bullock was shot and killed by a 20-year-old youth during a drug raid on Pilot Street in Durham.

Around 9:20 p.m., Investigator Bullock and four other officers were serving a search warrant. After knocking repeatedly and calling out "Police officers, search warrant" and receiving no response, Investigator Bullock entered the apartment. The suspect was standing in the hallway and shot Investigator Bullock in the chest. He was transported to Duke Hospital and was pronounced deceased at 10:15 p.m.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder in November 1976 and sentenced to a maximum of sixty years. He was paroled on December 10, 1992, but returned to prison on October 15, 2001, after being convicted of cocaine trafficking. He was paroled on June 7, 2004, and on March 13, 2009, he was sent back to prison after being convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and felony possession of illegal drugs. He was paroled again on May 18, 2010.

Investigator Bullock had served with the Durham Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of second degree murder

Raid, search warrant