Peoria Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 2020
Add to My HeroesJason W. Judd
Police Officer Jason Judd was killed in a motorcycle crash at Liberty High School near 97th Avenue and Deer Valley Road.
He had completed a motor demonstration for the Youth Citizen Police Academy Camp when he was involved in the crash on one of the sidewalks. The juveniles had already departed the demonstration and did not witness the crash.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Judd was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had had served with the Peoria Police Department for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash