Special Officer Owen Mulgrew

Special Officer Owen Mulgrew

Great Northern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, July 18, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Owen Mulgrew

Special Officer Owen Mulgrew died in St. Paul, Minnesota, after falling approximately 25 feet from the Rice Street bridge onto the railroad tracks below.

Another officer was sent to locate him after he failed to check-in. It is believed he was climbing over the retaining wall to walk down to the tracks when he fell.

Officer Mulgrew had served with the Great Northern Railway Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Minnesota