Special Officer Thomas Clay Warden

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, March 2, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Clay Warden

Special Officer Thomas Warden was struck and killed by a switch engine in Seligman, Arizona, while conducting surveillance of several men in the railyards.

He had traveled to Seligman as the result of increased trespassing and thefts from the railyard. He was watching the group of men when he was struck by a string of railcars that was being pushed by a switch engine.

Officer Warden had served in law enforcement for approximately 46 years. He had served two terms as sheriff of Maricopa County, Arizona, and had also served win the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Office and San Bernardino Police Department in California.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 46 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Arizona

surveillance, trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand