Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1874
Add to My HeroesCharles Hale
Special Officer Charles Hale was shot and killed in Hutchinson, Kansas, while attempting to arrest a man who was stealing coal from a railcar.
The man opened fire on Officer Hale with a pistol, fatally wounding him.
The subject was arrested but later released on a writ of habeas corpus.
Officer Hale was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kansas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released