Master Detention Deputy Lynn D. Jones

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Lynn D. Jones

Master Detention Deputy Lynn Jones died after contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure during an outbreak at the Lake County Jail at 441 W Main Street in Tavares. At the time of Deputy Jones' exposure, 18 staff members and over 100 inmates had tested positive.

Deputy Jones had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 13, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease, prisoner custody