Sergeant Harry Howard Goodrich

Delaware and Hudson Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Harry Howard Goodrich

Sergeant Harry Goodrich was struck and killed by a train engine in the Green Ridge Yards in Scranton, Pennsylvania.

He was crossing the railroad tracks at the Green Ridge Street underpass when he was struck.

Sergeant Goodrich had served with the Delaware and Hudson Railway Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and son. His son also served as a police officer with the railroad at the time of Sergeant Goodrich's death.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania