Weakley County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, September 25, 1931
Add to My HeroesEgbert Bullock
Deputy Bullock was shot and killed during a liquor raid in Martin.
Deputy Bullock went to Martin after a prisoner had gone off without permission. While there he was invited by Martin officials to assist them in a liquor raid on a convicted murderer's house. Deputy Bullock and a Martin police officer entered the house while other officers surrounded it. Deputy Bullock asked the man if he had any liquor, to which he replied he had some steel. With this he grabbed a pistol from a trunk he had been ordered to open. Deputy Bullock grabbed the man's arm above the wrist. The man turned the automatic toward the deputy and began firing. Deputy Bullock was stuck in the stomach and chest. He was carried to a hospital where he died at 9 o'clock Friday night. Fellow officers began shooting at the man, literally filling him with lead. One ball entered his heart, killing him instantly.
Deputy Bullock was survived by his wife, two sons, four brothers, and a sister.
Deputy Bullock was laid to rest at the Liberty cemetery.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Killed by other officers