International and Great Northern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 1916
Add to My HeroesHerman D. Klein
Special Officer Herman Klein was struck and killed by a train while protecting a bridge over the Guadalupe River near New Braunfels, Texas.
He had been assigned to guard the bridge as part of the military's efforts to protect troop movements toward the Mexican border.
Officer Klein was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Texas