Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, July 11, 1916
Add to My HeroesWilliam George Grimes
Special Watchman William Grimes was struck and killed by a train while guarding a railroad bridge one mile south of Collinsville, Texas.
He had been assigned to guard the bridge as part of the military's efforts to protect troop movements toward the Mexican border.
Watchman Grimes was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Texas