Houston and Texas Central Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis Burke
Special Officer John Burke killed when he was attacked and struck on the head with a blunt object while guarding the railroad bridge over the Trinity River south of Dallas, Texas.
His body was located by a citizen who was walking along the tracks near the railroad trestle. Three men who were found near the scene were arrested but later released.
Officer Burke was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Texas
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available