United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, September 7, 2012
Add to My HeroesJames S. Litz
Air Interdiction Agent James Litz suffered a fatal heart attack after completing a preflight check of a P-3 Orion in Panama City, Panama, while on a temporary duty assignment in support of Joint Interagency Task Force South.
He had already completed three back-to-back 10-hour missions and was preparing for another one when he collapsed outside of the briefing room. The pre and post-flight checks involved climbing up and down the exterior of the aircraft multiple times un the tropical heat.
Agent Litz was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection and the former United States Customs Service for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Overseas