Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Police, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1909
Add to My HeroesJames C. Goforth
Special Officer James Goforth was struck and killed by a train near Harrison Pike in Chattanooga, Tennessee, while patrolling the railyards.
He inadvertently stepped into the path of a freight train as he stepped off of another set of tracks to avoid an approaching passenger train.
Officer Goforth had served with the Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Police for one month had previously served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife, father, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Tennessee