Special Officer Daniel Brassell

Chicago and Alton Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Brassell

Special Officer Daniel Brassell and Detective Elie Kreigh were shot and killed in Chicago, Illinois, while they attempted to arrest several tramps who were riding on the Chicago and Alton No. 18 freight train.

The shooting took place near the red bridge over Archer Avenue. Detective Kreigh died instantly. Officer Brassell was taken to a local hospital where he died on April 17th, 1888, after developing blood poisoning from his wounds.

One subject was apprehended and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 3, 1888
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

trespasser