Seaboard Air Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1914
Add to My HeroesHenry Grady Bennett
Special Agent Henry Bennett was shot and killed in the Howell Station Transfer Yards (Inman Yard) in Fulton County, Georgia, while attempting to arrest a man stealing brass from a boxcar.
Agent Bennett observed the man, who he personally knew, break a seal on a boxcar that had just arrived in the yards. After the man entered the car Agent Bennet approached and also entered the car. The subject immediately opened fire, wounding him twice. Despite his wounds, Agent Bennett returned fire and shot the man twice.
Agent Bennett was taken to a hospital in Atlanta where he died the following day. He gave a deathbed statement identifying his killer. The suspect, also hospitalized, was later convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and hanged on January 29, 1915. Just before he was hanged he confessed to the murder of another man, which officials were able to confirm. He had killed the man in Atlanta in 1913.
Agent Bennett was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and five siblings. He was predeceased by one son. His wife died only five months later on July 4th, 1914.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Saturday, February 21, 1914
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Hanged in 1915