Patrolman Thomas A. Herbert

Patrolman Thomas A. Herbert

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, August 30, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Thomas A. Herbert

Patrolman Thomas Herbert was struck and killed by a runaway truck while directing traffic on the Williamsburg Bridge.

The truck had just been involved in a crash on the eastbound lanes near the Brooklyn tower. Patrolman Thomas told both vehicles to move off of the bridge. As the driver of the truck restarted it, it lurched forward and threw the driver from the running board. The truck then struck Patrolman Herbert and drove over the top of him before the driver could get back in and stop it.

Patrolman Herbert was transported to Williamsburg Hospital where he died. The driver of the truck was arrested.

Patrolman Herbert had served with the New York City Police Department for 27 years and was assigned to the Bridge Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 647

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic