Falls County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas
End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1877
Add to My HeroesRobert R. Olinger
Deputy Constable Robert Olinger and Constable Hugh Lea were shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ at a home near Mooresville.
A friend of the homeowner confronted the constables and demanded who the writ was for. As Constable Lea responded the man drew a revolver and fatally shot him. Despite his wounds, Constable Lea was able to return and wounded the man, however, the man was able to fatally shoot Deputy Constable Olinger before fleeing.
The man was arrested the following day. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped from the Marlin County Jail on September 23rd, 1879, and it is not known if he was ever recaptured.
Deputy Olinger was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life