Wildlife Officer Julian L. Keen, Jr.

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Julian L. Keen, Jr.

Wildlife Officer Julian Keen was shot and killed in Labelle when he attempted to stop a hit-and-run suspect while off duty.

Hendry County deputies located Officer Keen's body after responding to reports of a shooting near the intersection of Nobles Road and Apache Circle. Three subjects were taken into custody.

Officer Keen had served with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for six years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

hit-and-run, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand