Border Patrol Agent Johan Mordan

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, June 11, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Johan Mordan

Border Patrol Agent Johan Mordan died while conducting a foot patrol in a remote area of desert in the Bootheel section of New Mexico.

Other agents began searching for him after losing radio contact. They located him unresponsive on a rugged trail and immediately began CPR as they waited for a helicopter to transport him from the scene.

Border Patrol Agent Mordan had only served with the United States Border Patrol for 11 months and was assigned to the Lordsburg Station.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location New Mexico
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand