Sergeant José Antonio García-Vázquez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, May 15, 2020

Add to My Heroes

José Antonio García-Vázquez

Sergeant José García-Vázquez died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty during an outbreak in the district police station in Yauco, Puerto Rico.

Sergeant García-Vázquez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 31 years and was assigned to Yauco District. He is survived by his wife, who serves as a lieutenant with the agency.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 8, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand