El Centro Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Add to My HeroesEfren Coronel
Police Officer Efren Coronel died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a confirmed exposure at the intersection of 8th Street and Main Street during the arrest of an offender who was positive with COVID-19.
Officer Coronel had served with the El Centro Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 354
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 29, 2020