McMinnville Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1921
Add to My HeroesCalvin Harvey Neal
Marshal Calvin Neal died as a result of a ruptured blood vessel due to overexertion while struggling with a prisoner on two separate occasions near the post office and inside the police station.
He had arrested a subject due to public drunkenness and disorderly conduct at a restaurant. As he walked his prisoner to the police station a struggle ensued between both of them, lasting five minutes until the police chief came to his assistance.
While inside the police station the subject struck Marshal Neal in the face and pushed him towards a stove, knocking him down to the ground. He was able to quickly gain control of the subject and placed him inside a jail cell. After booking the subject he left the police station where he was noticed by the police chief as being pale and haggard. He acknowledged that he was okay and left the police station. Within a block of the police station, he collapsed. He was taken into a store where he was pronounced dead.
Marshal Neal served with the McMinnville Police Department for almost 30 years. He was survived by his wife and two adult children.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack