Railroad Detective William J. Sullivan

Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railroad Police, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William J. Sullivan

Railroad Detective William Sullivan was struck and killed by a switch engine in the railroad yards near the Canal Street crossing in Rochester, New York.

He had just stepped out of a small building and started across the tracks when he noticed the switch engine shunting a freight car. He attempted to jump off the tracks but was struck and suffered severe injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he died one hour later.

Detective Sullivan was a WWI veteran and had twice been wounded in battle. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location New York
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand