Moody Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 2020
Add to My HeroesStephen Paul Williams
Lieutenant Stephen Williams was shot and killed while responding to a call for service at the Motel 8 at 2451 Moody Parkway.
When Lieutenant Williams knocked on the motel room door, the subject fired over 40 rounds, fatally wounding him. Two subjects were taken into custody several hours later after barricading themselves inside a hotel room.
The shooter was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death in 2023. The accomplice pleaded guilty to murder in March 2024 and was sentenced to life with the possibility of parole.
Lieutenant Williams was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Moody Police Department for three years and had 23 years of law enforcement service. He previously served with the Calera Police Department for 2-1/2 years, the Alabaster Police Department for 15 years, and the Bessemer Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Lieutenant Williams was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death