United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1942
Add to My HeroesHarvey Earl Smith
Private Harvey Smith was killed in a vehicle crash while riding in an Army truck that was responding to assist with a large group of soldiers who had become disorderly in Merced, California.
Approximately 25 soldiers had been denied entry to local bars on 17th Street and began to threaten the establishments. Local authorities requested assistance from military police, who were responding to the scene in a military truck from Merced Air Base. The driver lost control and struck a pole. Private Smith suffered fatal injuries and the other seven occupants were injured.
Private Smith was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 18
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 3, 1942