Private James T. Wright

Private James T. Wright

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 1943

Add to My Heroes

James T. Wright

Private James Wright was accidentally shot and killed when a handgun being examined by another military police officer accidentally discharged on Pier 98 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

They had been assigned to provide guard duty at the pier when the incident occurred. Private Wright was transported to the Naval Hospital where he died.

Private Wright was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Pennsylvania

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand