Langston Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, May 11, 1900
Add to My HeroesA. J. Boyd
Town Marshal A.J. Boyd was shot and killed by a subject whom he had confiscated a pistol from earlier in the day.
The man had been involved in a fight with a second subject and brandished a revolver. Marshal Boyd broke up the fight and seized the man's revolver.
A short time later the man encountered Marshal Boyd and requested his revolver back, but the request was denied. The man then went home, retrieved a Winchester rifle, and again located Marshal Boyd. When Marshal Boyd again refused to return the revolver the man shot him in the chest with the rifle.
The man was arrested a short time later, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Sentenced to life