Police Officer Alonzo E. Bullard

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 1883

Add to My Heroes

Alonzo E. Bullard

Officer Bullard was shot and killed in the evening as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man at a home at 456 Wabash Street for stealing a barrel of oil from a grocery store.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on Feb. 26, 1884.

Officer Bullard had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 months and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand