Special Agent Edward Barrett
Wabash Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1914
Add to My HeroesEdward Barrett
Special Agent Edward Barrett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men stealing items from a boxcar near East 122nd Street in Chicago, Illinois.
Two brothers were arrested and charged with his murder but were acquitted on August 21st, 1915.
Special Agent Barrett was survived by four siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted