Deputy Constable Caleb Daniel Rule

Fort Bend County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 29, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Caleb Daniel Rule

Deputy Constable Caleb Rule was inadvertently shot and killed by a Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office deputy while responding to a suspicious person call in the 3900 block of Chestnut Bend in Sienna Plantation at 1:40 am.

A citizen had reported seeing a man running from a home in the area. Deputy Constable Rule responded to the scene along with three sheriff's deputies and located a home with an open door. Deputy Constable Rule was clearing the home with the sheriff's deputies when he was mistaken for a suspect inside the home. Deputy Constable Rule was struck in the chest in an area not protected by his vest.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Constable Rule had served with the Fort Bend County Constable's Office - Precinct 4 for nine months and had previously served with the Missouri City Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 14C12/594

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity, suspicious person