Special Agent Robert W. Mulcahy

Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Mulcahy

Special Agent Robert Mulcahy was shot and killed in the Mill Creek Valley railroad yards in St. Louis, Missouri, while on foot patrol at 5:00 am.

He was nearing the end of his shift when he encountered a subject near a pedestrian bridge 100 feet east of Garrison Avenue. The subject shot him in the head and then stole the cash from his pockets before fleeing.

Special Agent Mulcahy had served with the Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his daughter and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

robbery, trespasser