Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam Arthur Brown
Special Officer William Brown was shot and killed by a man he had just arrested for stealing brass from a railroad car in Birmingham, Alabama.
After being arrested, the subject asked Officer Brown if he could go to his home to retrieve clothing before going to jail. Officer Brown honored the request and escorted the man to his home. Once inside the home the man attempted to escape but was stopped by Officer Brown. As Officer Brown started escorting him from the home the man grabbed his service revolver and shot him in the head before fleeing.
Officer Brown was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available