Lebanon Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1987
Add to My HeroesJeffery Lee Bull
Police Officer Jeffery Bull was killed in a vehicle collision while assisting another agency involved in a vehicle pursuit on Route 202.
The suspect vehicle struck Officer Bull's patrol car, causing it to overturn. The suspects were all found to be minors and were sent to a juvenile facility until their 21st birthday. The vehicle driver died exactly 28 years later to the day in a crash while recklessly driving a motorcycle.
Officer Bull had served with the Lebanon Police Department for two years. He was a widower and survived by his two daughters, parents, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Deceased