Sergeant Clyde F. Bartlett

Sergeant Clyde F. Bartlett

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, June 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Clyde F. Bartlett

Sergeant Clyde Barlett was shot and killed from ambush in the New York Central Railroad's eastern yards in Erie, Pennslyvania.

Three months earlier Sergeant Barlett had shot and killed a boxcar thief in the same area. Detectives believed that subject's associates ambushed and murdered Sergeant Barlett in retaliation for the previous shooting. The men shot Sergeant Barlett 12 times and stole all of his belongings before fleeing.

Sergeant Barlett was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, retaliation, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand