United States Marine Corps Military Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, May 17, 1952
Add to My HeroesWilliam Albert Callahan
Technical Sergeant William Callahan was killed in a motorcycle crash in Honolulu, Hawaii while patrolling the parade route for the third annual Armed Forces Day Parade.
He was making one final pass of the parade route minutes before the parade started when his motorcycle crashed into a pole near the viewing stand on Ala Moana Boulevard near Piikoi Street. He was transported to Tripler Army Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Technical Sergeant Callahan was a veteran of WWII.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Location Hawaii