Louisiana State Police, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 2020
Add to My HeroesGeorge Bowman Baker
Trooper George Baker succumbed to injuries sustained on May 20th, 2020, when he was struck by a Hammond patrol car while removing stop sticks from the roadway during a vehicle pursuit.
The pursuit started when officers from the Hammond Police Department attempted to stop a suspicious vehicle. Trooper Baker and another trooper successfully deployed stop sticks on Wardline Road, near the intersection with Kate Street, causing the vehicle to hit them. As the troopers attempted to remove the stop sticks from the roadway, they were inadvertently struck by a responding Hammond patrol car.
Both occupants in the fleeing vehicle were arrested a short time later.
Both troopers were transported to a local hospital where Trooper Baker succumbed to his injuries on May 24th, 2020. Trooper Baker's organs were donated upon his death. The second trooper suffered non-life-threatening injuries.
The driver was convicted and sentenced to 12-1/2 years in prison.
Trooper Baker was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Louisiana State Police for three years. He had previously served with the Greensburg Police Department for four years and the St. Helena Parish Sheriff’s Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and sisters.
In April 2021 the Albany High School baseball field was renamed in his honor.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge L-36
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 20, 2020
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years