Tutwiler Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1912
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hampton Arendale, Sr.
Town Marshal William Arendale was shot and killed while attempting to protect a prisoner from being lynched.
The man had been arrested earlier in the evening following a disturbance at a store. After arresting him, Marshal Arendale placed the man in the town jail. A short time later he removed the man from the cell to transport him to the jail in Sumner. As they walked to the Yazoo and Mississippi Valey Railroad station they were approached by family members of the other party in the disturbance who opened fire on the prisoner.
Marshal Arendale returned fire, killing one of the men before being killed himself. The prisoner also suffered fatal gunshot wounds. The surviving family member fled the area.
Marshal Arendale was survived by his wife and infant son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed