Montgomery Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 27, 1912
Add to My HeroesRobert S. Walker
Town Marshal Robert Walker was shot and killed with his own service weapon while investigating a disturbance in a pool hall in Montgomery.
The proprietor of the pool hall had thrown a customer out of the establishment. When Marshal Walker entered the pool hall to investigate the proprietor attacked him and knocked him to the ground, prompting him to draw his revolver. The man's son also attacked him, disarmed him, and then fatally shot him in the head with his own revolver.
The man who shot him was convicted of manslaughter.
Marshal Walker had served with the Montgomery Police Department for five months.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter