Military Police Officer Paul John Wolfe

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 19, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Paul John Wolfe

Military Police Officer Paul Wolfe was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic on Woodville Highway, seven miles south of Tallahassee, Florida.

An Army bus that he was escorting got a flat tire and stopped on the highway. MP Wolfe was directing traffic around the bus when an oncoming vehicle struck him. The driver of the vehicle stated that he was blinded by the lights of a car driving toward him.

The driver who struck him was cleared by a coroner's jury but charged with manslaughter the state attorney due to his car being in very poor mechanical condition. He was later acquitted of the charge.

MP Wolfe had served in the U.S. Army for 18 months and was stationed at Camp Gordon Johnston. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Florida

directing traffic