Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1917
Add to My HeroesPeter R. Bulfin
Officer Peter Bulfin was shot and killed while escorting two clerks that were transferring bags of money from one bank to another. When the three men entered the transport vehicle, four armed offenders approached them. As Officer Bulfin reached for his service revolver, he was shot by one of the armed offenders. Officer Bulfin died instantly.
The robbers overlooked the bulk of the money being transported, ($12,000.00), and fled with $100 in nickels. One of the suspects had escaped from a prison honor farm at Lockport a month earlier where he was serving a life sentence for murder. On August 12, 1917, he was arrested in Crown Point, Indiana, for a murder he committed there. Six weeks later, after four witnesses identified him as one of Officer Bulfin's killers, he committed suicide by slitting his throat in his jail cell.
Officer Bulfin was survived by his wife and seven children. He had been predeceased by two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1746
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available