Constable Henry Thomas

Constable Henry Thomas

Alden Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, December 22, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Henry Thomas

Constable Henry Thomas was struck and killed by a Lehigh Valley Railroad train as he escorted a prisoner.

The man had been arrested for passing bad checks. Constable Thomas was escorting him collect $100 from friends so he could make restitution. The prisoner heard the approaching the train and stepped from the tracks just before it struck Constable Thomas. The prisoner then rushed to a nearby railroad signal tower and alerted others of the incident.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

prisoner custody