Detective Richard J. Connor

Detective Richard J. Connor

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Connor

Detective Richard Connor was struck and killed by a Pennsylvania Railroad train in the railyards at East Camden, New Jersey.

Detective Connor was walking along a set of tracks near the State Street when a train passed him in the opposite direction on an adjacent track. The passing train prevented him from hearing a second train approaching him on the tracks he was walking on.

A crossing watchman attempted to warn him by yelling, and then rushed over in an attempt to pull him from the tracks. The train struck both men, killing Detective Connor instantly and fatally injuring the crossing watchman. The watchman died the following morning.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location New Jersey
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand