Special Officer Augustus Fuchshuber

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, August 4, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Augustus Fuchshuber

Special Officer Augustus Fuchshuber was struck and killed by a Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne and Chicago Railway engine in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

He had been riding on the train in an effort to prevent sabotage or interference with operations during a railroad strike. He and another officer had just ridden passenger train No. 8 a short distance outside of Fort Wayne and disembarked it just east of the Hanna Street crossing. The engine that had brought the train to the station disconnected and started to back toward the roundhouse when it struck Officer Fuchshuber.

Officer Fuchshuber had recently been appointed as a special officer. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand