Deputy Sheriff George Foote McNeill

Dallas County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1915

Add to My Heroes

George Foote McNeill

Deputy Sheriff George McNeill was shot and killed as he and another arrested a man wanted on a warrant for assault and intent to murder.

They had gone to the man's home, on the Tyler Road five miles from Selma, to locate him. They were let into the home and encountered the man holding a shotgun inside. The other deputy was able to disarm the man and he was placed in custody.

Before leaving the home the other deputy was distracted after being called to the front door. The subject took the opportunity to draw another gun and he shot Deputy McNeill. Despite his wounds, Deputy McNeill returned fire and killed the man.

Deputy McNeill was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service