Deputy Sheriff John Sanders

Deputy Sheriff John Sanders

Adair County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, September 14, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John Sanders

Deputy Sheriff John Sanders was shot and killed and his brother, another deputy, was seriously wounded as they attempted to arrest a man for illegally selling whiskey at a stomp dance in Chewey, Oklahoma. Both managed to return fire hitting the suspect in the face and leg.

His brother was seriously wounded in the shootout. Six subjects were arrested after the shooting. The 53-year-old man who murdered Deputy Sanders was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. On March 13, 1923, he was pardoned by Governor John Walton.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1923

alcohol violation