Lakeland Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Add to My HeroesKenneth Dale Foley
Police Officer Kenneth Foley suffered a fatal heart attack several hours after responding to a report of a robbery at a local bank.
The call was dispatched was a robbery in progress. Officer Foley was one of the first officers to arrive on the scene and took up a position on the perimeter. He then had the manager step out of the business and determined the call was a false alarm.
Officer Foley cleared the scene and a short time later responded to a suicidal subject armed with a knife. He was able to deescalate the situation and take the subject into protective custody.
At 5:30 pm dispatchers attempted to reach Officer Foley via radio but did not receive a response. Officers located him inside of his patrol car at local hotel at 4420 N. Socrum Loop Road. Despite taking life-saving measures they were unable to revive him.
Officer Foley was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Lakeland Police Department for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 270
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack