Preston Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Monday, May 6, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kinney
Constable William Kinney was shot and killed while accompanying a homeowner to his home in Hallville.
A tenant at the home had not been paying rent and the homeowner was attempting to evict him. When they arrived at the home the tenant opened fire with a .32 caliber rifle, killing Constable Kinney and mortally wounding the homeowner. The homeowner died from his wounds six weeks later.
The 38-year-old subject fled and was arrested two weeks later in East Liverpool, Ohio. He was returned to Connecticut where he pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He was released at some point before November 26, 1930, a date he was convicted of a crime involving his 13-year-old daughter in Liverpool, Ohio.
Constable Kinney was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .32 caliber carbine
- Offender Sentenced to life