Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesAlvin D. Tackett
Deputy Sheriff Alvin Tackett and Deputy Sheriff Albert Phipps succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained while attempting to arrest several men for moonshining in Weeksbury.
Both deputies were taken to a hospital in Wayland where they died.
Deputy Tackett had deputized Deputy Phipps to assist him with the arrests.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 18, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available