Police Officer Francesco Sebastiano Scorpo

Paterson Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, April 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Francesco Sebastiano Scorpo

Police Officer Francesco Scorpo died after contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure while on duty at 95 Grand Street.

Officer Scorpo had served with the Paterson Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 4868

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, March 23, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19