Rogers Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 1924
Add to My HeroesEd Thomas Allen
Constable Ed Allen was killed in a vehicle crash on the Monte Ne Road at 11:00 pm.
He and two other officers were returning to Rogers after attempting a raid at a gambling house when they encountered a runaway horse-and-buggy approaching them. Constable Allen attempted to move off of the roadway but the buggy struck the vehicle. The buggy's shaft broke off and struck Constable Allen in the chest, causing fatal internal injuries.
Constable Allen was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash